Athletics & Activities

Athletics Events

To view the Athletic Calendar, please visit our schedule on rSchool

Denver Public Schools-Athletic Page   http://athletics.dpsk12.org/contact-information/

**************************************************

Monday, April 24th

  • FIELD TRIP – (Thalhofer/Porter) Con Law Competition in DC – OUT ALL DAY
  • FIELD TRIP – (W.Taylor) UCD A Cappella Workshop – OUT Pd 2, 3, 4
  • ATHLETIC TRIP – (Baer/Smith) Rugby Tour in Kansas City – OUT ALL DAY
  • G.Golf to JV Cup @ Kennedy GC
  • JV B.Lax to Northfield – 3pm departure-5:45pm return (Trip #11590)
  • Var Baseball to D.South – 3pm departure-6:15pm return (Trip #11149)
  • Var B.Lax to Aurora Public Stadium (vs Rangeview) – 4pm departure-7pm return (Trip #11046)

 

Tuesday, April 25th

  • FIELD TRIP – (Rider) Astronomy Class to Natural History Museum – OUT PD 7 @ 1:30PM & 8
  • FIELD TRIP – (Thalhofer/Porter) Con Law Competition in DC – OUT ALL DAY
  • FIELD TRIP – (Gallegos/Grover) DECA International Competition in Anaheim – OUT ALL DAY
  • JV Baseball to JFK – EARLY RELEASE @ 2:30pm for a 2:45pm departure-6pm return (Trip #11151)

 

Wednesday, April 26th

  • FIELD TRIP – (Gallegos/Grover) DECA International Competition in Anaheim – OUT ALL DAY
  • FIELD TRIP – (Seaholm) World Religion to Muslim Society – NO CLASS MISSED

o    Pd 3 – 9:15am departure-11am return (Trip #11370)

o    Pd 6 – 11:45am departure-1pm return (Trip #11371)

  • G.Golf to Varsity City Cup @ City Park GC
  • G.Tennis to Cheyenne Mtn – EARLY RELEASE @ 12:45pm for a 1pm departure-5:30pm return (Trip #11170)
  • G/B Track to ACF- EARLY RELEASE @ 2:15pm for a 2:30pm departure-8pm return (Trip #11185)
  • Var Baseball to JFK – EARLY RELEASE @ 2:30pm for a 2:45pm departure-6:15pm return (Trip #11152)
  • JV2/C1 G.Soccer to Metro State (vs Arupe Jesuit) – 4:30pm departure-9pm return (Trip #11115)

 

Thursday, April 27th – NO EARLY RELEASE NEEDED – EARLY DISMISSAL DAY

  • FIELD TRIP – (Gallegos/Grover) DECA International Competition in Anaheim – OUT ALL DAY
  • FIELD TRIP – (Goldin) Government Class to Capital – OUT Pd 2 & 4
  • FIELD TRIP – (W.Taylor) CHSAA A Cappella Competition @ Cheyenne Mtn – OUT Pd 4 & 7
  • V2/JV2 Tennis to Creek – 2:30pm departure-5:30pm return (Trip #11171)
  • JV Baseball to TJ – 2:30pm departure-6:15pm return (Trip #11154)
  • B.Swim to GW – 2:45pm departure-6:15pm return (Trip #10928)

 

Friday, April 28th – Elections

  • FIELD TRIP – (Gallegos/Grover) DECA International Competition in Anaheim – OUT ALL DAY
  • FIELD TRIP – (Taylor) Angelairs @ DPS Gala
  • G/B Track to LPS – EARLY RELEASE @ 2:15pm for a 2:30pm departure (Trip #11183)
  • Var/JV1 G.Soccer To TBD (Cross-overs) – (Trip #11116)
  • Var/JV B.Lax to ACF (vs Regis) – 3pm departure-5:30pm return (Trip #11070)

o    NO return for Varsity Game

 

Saturday, April 29th

  • FIELD TRIP – (Gallegos) DECA International Competition in Anaheim – OUT ALL DAY
  • FIELD TRIP – (Berry) Especially Me Conference @ Gateway – 8am departure-3pm return (Trip #14076)
  • C1/JV1 G.Soccer to Fairview – 7:15am departure-11am return (Trip #11118)
  • C Baseball to Centennial MS (vs Boulder) – 7:45am departure-1pm return (Trip #11317)
  • C B.Lax to Creek – 8:45pm departure-11:45pm return (Trip #12666)
  • G/B Track to LPS – 8am departure-5pm return (Trip #11184)
  • Rugby to Mountain Range MS – 10:30am departure-5:30pm return (Trip #11690)

CELEBRATIONS –

Celebrations – Week of April 17th

Baseball

  • Varsity BEAT D.South (11-4), TJ (7-4)
  • JV BEAT Montbello (16-0) – Cummings threw a no-hitter
  • C-Team BEAT Eaglecrest (9-8), Northfield (9-4)

 

Girls Golf

  • WONVar League Meet #5 @ Overland GC

o    Olivia Roper - 1st Place

o    Sophie Pruter – 2nd Place

 

Boys Lacrosse

  • Varsity BEAT Huntington Beach, CA (11-7)
  • JV/CBEAT Kent (8-5)

 

Girls Lacrosse – Ranked #1 in RPI

  • Varsity BEATConifer (16-1), Aspen (13-6)
  • JV1 BEAT D.South (17-1)
  • JV2 BEAT North (), GW (10-3), Columbine (6-3)

 

Rugby

  • JV BEAT Kansas City (22-10)

 

Girls Soccer

  • Var BEAT Lincoln (8-0)
  • JV1 BEATLincoln (10-0)
  • JV2 BEATBroomfield (1-0), Venture Prep (10-0)
  • C-Team BEAT Manual (6-0), Thornton (10-0), DSST:Byers (6-2)

 

Boys Swimming

  • WON Triangular vs North, D.South (150 Pts) – top 3 finished listed below

o    Charlie Heth2nd Place-Diving

o    Elijah Dunn3rd Place-Diving

o    Brandt Jager – 3rd Place-100 Fly

o    Walker Young2nd Place-200 IM, 3rd Place-100 Breast

o    Jamie Rogers- 2nd Place-50 Free, 3rd Place-100 Free,

o    Alden Kahn2nd Place-100 Back

o    200 Medley Relay – 2nd Place

  • Alden Kahn, Walker Young, Brandt Jager, Grant Austin

o    200 Free Relay –  2nd Place

  • Jamie Rogers, Walker Young, Brandt Jager, Grant Austin

o    400 Free Relay – 2nd Place

  • Jamie Rogers, Alden Kahn, Brandt Jager, Grant Austin

 

Tennis

  • V2 BEATKent (7-0)

 

G/B Track/Field

GW Patriot Invitational

Girls – 1st Placeas a TEAM

  • Girls 100 Meters -1st Place Arria Minor, 3rd Place Syanne Algee
  • Girls 200 Meters -1st Place Arria Minor, 3rd Place Syanne Algee, 4th Place Jordan Williams
  • Girls 800 Meters -2nd Place Samantha Skeen, 7th Place Laurel Kruger, 8th Place Anna Lucy Budenhagen
  • Girls 100m Hurdles – 10th Place Helen Maley
  • Girls 300m Hurdles – 3rd Place Helen Maley, 7th Place Bryn Shouse
  • Girls 1600 Meters -4th Place Samantha Skeen
  • Girls 3200m Run -9th Place Emily Turner
  • Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 1st place

o    Jordan Williams, Syanne Algee, Shakym Perry-Maizon, Arria Minor

  • Girls 4×200 Meter Relay – 1st place

o    Jordan Williams, Syanne Algee, Shakym Perry-Maizon, Arria Minor

  • Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 1th place

o    Erin Lasater, Aubryone Hollowed, Lizzie Bannister, Shakym Perry Maizon

  • Girls Triple Jump – 2nd PlaceIsabella Horton
  • Girls High Jump – 1st PlaceBryn Shouse
  • Girls Long Jump – 2nd PlaceIsabella Horton

Boys – 2nd Placeas a TEAM

  • 110 Hurdles –  1st Place Joseph Abiakam, 8th Place Joshua Hodges
  • 1600 Meter Run – 1st place Hayelom Fitsum, 3rd Place Jackson Adams, 5th Place Noah Hill
  • Boys 3200 Meters – 1st Place Rafael Marmolejo-Daher
  • Boys 200 Meters -3rd Place Jack Moran
  • Boys 100 Meters – 7th PlaceJack Moran
  • Boys 300m Hurdles – 7th Place Joshua Hodges
  • Boys 400 Meters -7th Place Carson Ebersbach
  • Boys 800 Meters – 6th PlaceAsher Hoyt, 8th Place Jackson Adams
  • 4×100 meter relay – 5th place

o    Jack Moran, Joe Abiakam, Mysun Hall, Keirryse Simpson

  • 4×400 meter relay –1st place

o    Hayelom Fitsum, Jack Moran, Carson Ebersbach, Keirryse Simpson

  • 4×800 meter relay –10th place

o    Jeremy Walker, Cameron Aydelotte, Jack Thompson (DSA), Nick Toriggino

  • High Jump – 6th Place Will Bernacchi-Sass

JV JFK Meet

  • Athletes performed well, challenged themselves in events they’ve never tried before and some were very successful.

 

Celebrations for DEFT

See attached for more details celebrations for National Tournament & photo of team

National Qualifying Results for 2017:

Public Forum Debate: Andrew Talley/Jack Cohen – 1st Place (undefeated record) Advanced to Nationals

Informative Speaking (New category this year): Avery Claire Dell – 2nd PlaceAdvanced to Nationals

Program Oral Interpretation (New category this year): Marin Griffith – 2nd Place Advanced to Nationals

Humorous Interpretation: Antonio Maaliki- 1st Place (nearly perfect scoring) Advancing to Nationals

DUO Interpretation: Eloise Gordon/Kobe Wright- 1st Place (nearly perfect scoring) Advanced to Nationals

Oratory: Jackson Postal – 3rd Place

DUO Interpretation: Audrey McGlothlen/Liam Comaskey- 4th Place

Foreign Extemp Speaking: Adrian Ortiza – 4th Place

Dramatic Interpretation: Ella Price – 5th Place

Informative Speaking (New category this year): Abigail Seman – 5th Place

 

 

 

 

**************************************************************

CONCUSSION STATEMENT AND INFORMATION

Concussion Statement