Congratulations to the 2020 Recipients of the Denver East Senior Awards. Senior Awards are provided as an annual recognition by our academic departments and programs. Students being recognized have demonstrated excellence in their academic and school-related pursuits. We are proud of the achievements of every Angel and we appreciate this annual opportunity to highlight such examples of greatness in our students.

Below, in no particular order, are the award recipients for the Class of 2020.

 

Gabby Day

Gabby Day

Math

Jack Beardshear

Jack Beardshear

Math

Sophie Goldberg

Sophie Goldberg

Engineering

Tom Krumholz

Tom Krumholz

Engineering

Claire Brennan

Claire Brennan

CU Succeed

Marin Griffith

Marin Griffith

CU Succeed

Kaaden Roath

Kaaden Roath

CU Succeed

Elena Thoman

Elena Thoman

CU Succeed

Journey Prack

Journey Prack

Science

Will Daley

Will Daley

Science

Helen Moses

Helen Moses

Science

Sophia Means

Sophia Means

Science

Trinity Washington

Trinity Washington

Dance

Jessica Freedberg

Jessica Freedberg

Dance

Marin Griffith

Marin Griffith

Visual Art

Ryn (Kathryn) Doherty

Ryn (Kathryn) Doherty

Visual Art

Bella Maaliki

Bella Maaliki

Student Council

Tavonne (Luffy) Johnson

Tavonne (Luffy) Johnson

Student Council

Ballard Kaufman

Ballard Kaufman

Student Council

Naina Miranda

Naina Miranda

Student Council

Taylor Lucas

Taylor Lucas

Student Council

Anna Bock

Anna Bock

Newspaper

Conor Sullivan

Conor Sullivan

Physical Education

Layne Mayes

Layne Mayes

Physical Education

Nora Dooling

Nora Dooling

English

Diego Sosa Martinez

Diego Sosa Martinez

English

Will Crockett

Will Crockett

English

Marin Griffith

Marin Griffith

English

Itza Lasso-Karner

Itza Lasso-Karner

Social Studies

Ballard Kauffman

Ballard Kauffman

Social Studies

Jade Norris

Jade Norris

Social Studies

Daisy Wischmeyer

Daisy Wischmeyer

French and Spanish

William Crockett

William Crockett

Chinese

Emma Aylesworth

Emma Aylesworth

Japanese

Sophia Means

Sophia Means

Spanish

Yalitza Vasquez

Yalitza Vasquez

Spanish

Hannah Chavez

Hannah Chavez

French

Tayona Bracey

Tayona Bracey

Self-Determination and Perseverance

Ramon Baltazar-Sisneros

Ramon Baltazar-Sisneros

Self-Determination and Perseverance

Kennedy Mayfield

Kennedy Mayfield

Dean's Office

Liam Warner

Liam Warner

Vocal Music

Lulu Scully

Lulu Scully

Vocal Music

Willamina Widmann

Willamina Widmann

Yearbook

Anabella Solomon

Anabella Solomon

Yearbook

LaMar Philmon

LaMar Philmon

BSA

Kaaden Roath

Kaaden Roath

BSA

Isaiah Taylor

Isaiah Taylor

BSA

Stephanie Didier

Stephanie Didier

LSU

Elena Katz

Elena Katz

Videography

Thomas Vangender

Thomas Vangender

Videography

Ben Hamick

Ben Hamick

Videography

Tyler Mohatt

Tyler Mohatt

Videography

Madeline Mills

Madeline Mills

Business

Sophia Hartgrove

Sophia Hartgrove

Business

Colston Leonard

Colston Leonard

Business

Zach Stoll

Zach Stoll

Counseling

Yair A. Ruelas

Yair A. Ruelas

J.R.O.T.C.

Christian Leman

Christian Leman

J.R.O.T.C.

Sophia Means

Sophia Means

Counseling